Privacy Policy

ServiceMasters recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using this website, you also consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about other people which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us without the need for us to take any additional steps in respect to how we use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. You must also ensure the individual concerned is aware of the details contained in this Privacy Policy and consents to same.

The process in which ServiceMasters Pty Ltd collects and holds your personal information

We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including but not limited to: when you make an enquiry on any area of our or our related entities website; when you attend an event provided by us; when you sign up to receive information from us or any of our related entities; or when you apply for employment with us or any of our related entities.

The kinds of personal information ServiceMasters Pty Ltd collects and holds about you

The information we may collect from you includes but is not limited to: your name; postal address; email address; telephone number; information pertaining to your occupation.

The purpose for which ServiceMasters Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information

We, our agents, contractors, sub-contractors and any member of our related entities, may use any of the information we have about you which we have collected for the purposes of providing you with our or our related entities services; to send you information about us or our related entities, publications and events; to improve our services and communications to you; for the purposes of employment or the retention of services; to send you invoices or reminder notices; and to process any request for information from you or any applications submitted by you to us.

We may disclose your personal information in any of the following events:

  • if you have provided us with your personal information for the purposes of engaging us for our services then we may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, agents, contractors, sub-contractors and to any members of our related entities
  • we may disclose your personal information to any of our agents, consultants and sub-contractors to assist us in the operation of our business including updating any of our websites, or to provide any business related services to us, and who are subject to strict security and confidentiality obligations
  • We may disclose your personal information between our related entities on a confidential basis for the purposes of internal administration, billing and other business practices
  • We will disclose your personal information to the extent that the law requires us to disclose.

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how ServiceMasters Pty Ltd will deal with such complaint

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles in respect to our handing of your personal information you should lodge complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. Upon receipt of your written complaint we shall investigate the complaint and contact you in due course with a view of resolving the issues raised in your complaint.

Contact Us

captcha

X